Kreg Owners' Community

I am trying to join a table leg to the base.  the leg is 2" thick and when I set my jig for 1 ½ stock the height of the hole that the bit goes through is higher than the stock.  Any advice on how to use the jig set for ¾ stock so the entry hole is on the side of the leg and not on the upper side. 

thanks

Views: 199

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Brad,

Could you please post a photo of what you're trying to achieve?

Thanks Ken,  I struggled with how to describe my issue and photos would have made it easier.  I resolved it by using a ¾ setup and 1 ¼ screws, after testing it in scrap stock.  Using ¾ allowed me to use a pocket hole on each side of the leg.

Glad you found a solution. I've had good results with the Kreg Mini in some of these situations.

Reply to Discussion

RSS

Need Help?

For Technical Support, call 800-447-8638 or send a message. Reps are available Monday through Friday from 8am to 5pm (CST). 

Videos

  • Add Videos
  • View All

Forum

What's On Your Wish List? 1 Reply

Started by KregRep in Community-Specific. Last reply by Brad Martin 13 hours ago.

attaching track saw to Kreg Rip-Cut 1 Reply

Started by A Kain in General Woodworking. Last reply by KregRep on Tuesday.

Full size bed 2 Replies

Started by Bigchief in Beginners' Zone. Last reply by justin waldron Nov 11.

Router Table Cabinet 2 Replies

Started by Steve Mitchell in General Woodworking. Last reply by Steve Mitchell Nov 7.

PVC Mouldings 3 Replies

Started by douglas E. Cooper in General Woodworking. Last reply by Don Foley Nov 6.

Product Reviews

The Pocket Hole Joinery Book - Review

Posted by Daris R. on October 17, 2017 at 11:00pm

Kreg Mobile Project Center

I just picked up my new Kreg Mobile Project Center Item #KWS1000.

Wow!  I set it up in my basement and it is great addition to my Kreg items.  I was viewing a video where a review on this fine product was being made, which prompts…

Continue

Posted by John Tomkinson on May 5, 2017 at 5:34am — 2 Comments

© 2017   Created by KregRep.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service

_