Kreg Owners' Community

I am pretty upset about this and need some help figuring out what is wrong. I am using the jig according to instructions.  I have 3/4 think material, have the jig set at 3/4 and the drill set at 3/4 but nonetheless the screws are showing through.  

Views: 4492

Attachments:

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Tim,

The pocket holes were drilled too deep, which allowed the screws to go far,

OR,  the screws were too long for the application.

Go back thru the instruction manual---become reacquainted with the procedures.

The work pieces need to be clamped securely.

Make test piece samples, before going to the final product assembly.

NOTE:  The joints need to be cut square, for optimum results.

Also make sure that you don't have your drill clutch set too high, which could cause the screws to pull too far into the pocket. Generally, I start with a pretty light clutch setting--about 3 or 4--and turn it up only if the screws aren't seating completely. I'm not sure if you're working with hardwood or softwood. In softwood the possibility of over-driving the screws is higher.

KregRep

Hi Tim,

What length screws did you use?

I used 1.5 Inch screws.  

After reviewing my process and much to my surprise, the jig appears to have  moved to the 1/2 Inch setting some time after I set it to 3/4.  This cause the blow through.  Note to self: Tighten jig

The usual screw for 3/4" material is 1-1/4". Here's a handy link for determining screw size: Screw Sizes.

KregRep

I've done this too! screwed through a hardwood face frame into 1/2 ply. Screw length is important, but consider the thread gradient as well. Re-tapping  my pocket holes and using a coarse screw for the ply resolved my issue.

Does it make sense to put the drill collar a hair more shallow then what the jig recommends just as a buffer?  Seems to me a good idea.   

Tim, 

It sounds logical; however,

after making a test sample piece, and the results are satisfactory,

apply a strip of masking tape around the drill bit at the top side of the drill stop.

(Leave a 1'' tag-end on the tape).  You'll quickly see at a glance if the drill stop has moved.

NOTE:  apply firm pressure on the drill guide set screw.  The set-screw point must make firm contact with the flute.  If the screw is in the groove, the stop will slip.

Tim said:

Does it make sense to put the drill collar a hair more shallow then what the jig recommends just as a buffer?  Seems to me a good idea.   

Yup....test pieces the same dimension as your finished piece.  Get it right, THEN get it done.

Tim:

If the clutch setting is to high it will create to much torque and the screws can be over driven. Also you need to be sure and let off the trigger when you hear the clatter of the driver on the screw head....holding it down to long will create too much depth. Hope this helps. keep working at it and you'll be fine.

The more we do it....The prettier it gets! I must be through 6-7 big boxes of screws by now on several  different projects. Each time gets a bit easier & a bit better quality joint. When you can see the 'tightening of the joint' at the same time your clutch starts to chatter....Then you know the true value of this product. Good Luck-Have Fun-Be Safe

I run into this problem too.  When assembling a shop cabinet the side panels had the pocket holes drilled on each end.  I attempted at first to orient the holes so they would not show and were on the inside of the cabinet.  I met with poor results.  The screws poked through the bottom of the cabinet.  There simply is not that much wood for the screws to grab when the holes are on the inside of the cabinet and therefore the angle of the pockethole directs the screw towards the outside edge of the bottom of the cabinet.

I used coarse thread inch and a quarter screws, had the cordless drill clutch turned down quite a bit, and am certain that the collar on the Kreg Jig Drill Bit was set properly for three quarter inch plywood material.  I love the idea of the tool, but I do not like this result.  It is quite frustrating to have these screw tips poke through the bottom and top plates of a cabinet.  The alternative is to have the pocket holes on the outside so the angle of the screw directs the screw to grab more wood as it moves inward toward the inside of the cabinet.  But I do not want to see all of those pocketholes, nor do I wish to fill the holes with plugs or wood filler.

What is causing this?

Reply to Discussion

RSS

Need Help?

For Technical Support, please call 800-447-8638 or send a message. Reps are available Monday through Friday from 8am to 5pm CST. 

Videos

  • Add Videos
  • View All

Forum

Pantry slides for heavy application

  Recently purchased two 96" tall pantry cabinets that are 23" deep that only came with two adjustable shelves and two fixed, (one at about 55" and one at the very bottom).  Shelf holes in the walls are drilled 2" O.C.  Like most store-bought…Continue

Tags: drawer, slides, pantry, pull-out, 75-Lb

Started by Paul Coon in General Woodworking Aug 11.

Miter Saw Recommendation 1 Reply

I’m looking to upgrade my miter saw. I’m willing to invest a good amount of money to get one with the precision pocket hole joinery requires. Would anyone like to offer a recommended model?

Started by Joe Racz in Beginners' Zone. Last reply by Scott Davison Oct 6.

Product Reviews

New Kreg 720Pro

I saw the video Kreg put out for this new jig and had high hopes for it.

I purchased one today and am very disappointed with it.

First the docking station is extremely cheap. The plastic is pathetic. A Lego has more…

Continue

Posted by Duke Leon on February 15, 2021 at 9:00pm

Not Pleased With Pocket Hole Construction

Several months ago, I purchased the Kreg K4MS so that I could build the Lego Table as outlined on the companion "buildsomething" web site which exclusively uses pocket hole construction.  I have considerable experience with conventional…

Continue

Posted by Robert Ringel on September 17, 2020 at 1:48pm — 8 Comments

© 2021   Created by KregRep.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service

_