Kreg Owners' Community

 HI

 

 My name is Jim I live in CT and consider my self a moderate woodworker,  I have been doing woodworking on and off since my first woodshop class in in high school, I have attended a number of Woodworking classes at the local Woodcraft store and have also huilt numerous other woodworking projects.

 

However I am having a problem with the 1 that I am working on since I am using a Kreg Jig for this project I thought this is where I should generate my question.

 

 The project I am currnetly comes from WOOD Magazine it is  a mirror with 2 drawers under the mirror .. The plan calls or a rabbit on the rails and stiles to put the mirror in. I have cutthe rails and stile to the correct size cut the rabbit on all peices. After  using the pocket hole jig to drill the holes I attempt to put the frame together, however one end of the frame will stay flat but when I sscreww the other end the joint doesn't close tight and it has a slight bow to it.

 

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong??

 

Thanks

 

Jim

 

 

 

Views: 201

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Are you using clamps at the joints? I found that clamping the joint is imperative for a nice tight fit.
Can you post a picture of the joint? I think William most likely has the right answer, but a picture would help. Woodcraft in Springfield?
I don't have a picture of this but it basically a picture frame approximately 18X28 and one edge of each rail and stile has a 1/4" rabbit around it. When I use the KREG clamp to secure the corners aand insert the screws, the corner/s on one end seem like they don't hold tight enough and the jont opens slightly and it makes the corner rounded. I am using 1 1/4" Kreg screws as recommended but I don't understaand what is happening.
It doesn't really sound like a jig problem Jim. Without seeing a picture of the joint I'd have to suggest that you go back to your stiles and rails and make sure they are perfectly straight, the slightest bit of inconsistency will always show up in the joint. A stile or a rail can bow a bit over 28 inches and it is very difficult to see it until you attempt the joint.The other thing to check is the miter itself. How are you cutting it? Maybe you could just go over the joint cuts and check them with an accurate combination square. I had a lot of trouble with frames and the type of project that you are working on when I first started out and it usually resulted from a bad miter cut. Sorry I can't be more help Jim.


William Anderson said:
It doesn't really sound like a jig problem Jim. Without seeing a picture of the joint I'd have to suggest that you go back to your stiles and rails and make sure they are perfectly straight, the slightest bit of inconsistency will always show up in the joint. A stile or a rail can bow a bit over 28 inches and it is very difficult to see it until you attempt the joint.The other thing to check is the miter itself. How are you cutting it? Maybe you could just go over the joint cuts and check them with an accurate combination square. I had a lot of trouble with frames and the type of project that you are working on when I first started out and it usually resulted from a bad miter cut. Sorry I can't be more help Jim.
First thank you for all your responses, however I don't know if I described the problem correctly in the first place so I will try again. The stile and rails have a rabbit on one side and they are put together in a 90degree anle they are not mitered, however I may ahve found the problem. I think that because the rabitt on the rail continues to the end of the rail, when I attach the stile to the rail there is a 1/4 inch space from the rabbit on the rail that causes the style to slightly spread apart when screwed together. I built another frame from some pine I had, and put the rails and stiles together without the rabbit, and the joints hold very tight. NOw that I found this out I will take the frame apart cut the rabbit and try again to see what happens. I will let you know the outcome.
Thanks again.
Ok Jim, now I understand the problem you are having and indeed the void created with the rabbet would cause no end of problems with a butt joint 'rolling' in. I guess you could mark off the end of the rails, where no rabbet is needed. It's easy to stop on a router table but difficult on a table saw without the correct set up. I'm glad you solved your dilemma.
Jim, put the frame together without rabbits, then cut them with a rabbit bit on the backside, in 1/8 increments until you have the desired depth and then square the corners with a sharp chisel.

Joe

Reply to Discussion

RSS

Need Help?

For Technical Support, please call 800-447-8638 or send a message. Reps are available Monday through Friday from 8am to 5pm CST. 

Videos

  • Add Videos
  • View All

Forum

Adaptive Cutting System/Saw Blade

I have had the ACS for about a year.  Was wondering if there any other blades, like a Diablo, that will fit the saw?Continue

Started by Randall H Gress in Beginners' Zone Feb 20.

AutoMaxx 6" clamp not working

I have been using the Automaxx 6" clamp for two plus years, and recently the clamp is impossible to close the handles to secure the work and my jig. I cannot close the handles no matter how much pressure I can exert. I open the clamp to max to reset…Continue

Tags: clamp, inch, 6, Automaxx

Started by Anthony M Calabrese in Other Kreg® Products Feb 12.

Product Reviews

New Kreg 720Pro

I saw the video Kreg put out for this new jig and had high hopes for it.

I purchased one today and am very disappointed with it.

First the docking station is extremely cheap. The plastic is pathetic. A Lego has more…

Continue

Posted by Duke Leon on February 15, 2021 at 9:00pm

Not Pleased With Pocket Hole Construction

Several months ago, I purchased the Kreg K4MS so that I could build the Lego Table as outlined on the companion "buildsomething" web site which exclusively uses pocket hole construction.  I have considerable experience with conventional…

Continue

Posted by Robert Ringel on September 17, 2020 at 1:48pm — 4 Comments

© 2021   Created by KregRep.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service

_